Project/Area Number |
17K02740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Meiji University (2019) Mejiro University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Oya Masanori 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (60318748)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 依存文法 / 統語論 / コーパス言語学 / 日英語間構造的不一致 / 日英語パラレルコーパス / 統語的不一致 / 翻訳 / 日英パラレルコーパス / 一語文 / 依存木の構造的不一致 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2017, significant suggestions have been made based on objective data with respect to the procedure to categorize the possibilities between English and Japanese according to a set of principles. In 2018, some instances have been observed in which certain dependency types are more frequent than others (1) in the texts produced by learners of English from certain countries or regions, or (2) in all the texts produced by learners of English regardless of their countries or regions. In 2019, research has enabled us to describe the syntactic divergence among plural sentences in transparent manners and to deepen our understanding for statistical analyses of corpus data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日英語間の統語的不一致を明示的に記述し、その結果得られた知見をより効率的な英語学習に応用する可能性を探る、という本研究の目的は、助成期間中に得られた研究成果により完全に達成されたとは言えないものの、今後もこの問題意識をもって研究を進めていくことは、当初の目的であった英語教育への応用可能性を拓くものである。本研究の結果得られた知見の英語教育への応用が実現するならば、現在は一部の語学熟達者によって占有されている暗示的知識を明示化し伝達可能とすることに繋がり、これが一般に語学学習の可能性を広げることが期待される。