| Project/Area Number |
17K02745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Japan College of Social Work |
Principal Investigator |
Kurumi Saito 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30225700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢内 賢二 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00579328)
相原 朋枝 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60334562)
渡部 淳 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80366541)
槻舘 尚武 山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80512475)
大野 ロベルト 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80728915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 視線 / 手話 / インド舞踊 / 落語 / 講談 / コミュニケーション / 舞踊 / 文学 / 演劇 / 芸能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social eye is not an eye for observing. It falls into (1) eye contact and (2) eye for joint attention or shared attention which usually appears with pointing. In other words, (1) is EYE TO GAZE EACH OTHER, and (2) is EYE TO SHOW.The most sophisticated social eye is that in sign languages. In Japanese Sign Language, for example, eye movement diagonally upwards refers to the third person. Native signers generate these movements ingeniously, but stop generating EYE TO SHOW and gaze at the addressee once they finish indirect speech, or when they change the subject, as if placing commas and periods. Similar kinds of eye usage are seen in performing arts such as Indian Dance, Japanese kodan and rakugo. I call this kind of eye “setting-switch marking eye” (SSME); it is EYE TO GAZE EACH OTHER converted into EYE TO SHOW. Our survey demonstrates the frequency and duration of SSME and their latent rules, which relate to and influence on the general impression of each genre.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視線には見るための視線(生理的視線)と他者に見せるための視線(コミュニケーションのための社会的な視線)がある。後者の見つめ合いや、指差しに伴う共同注視などは研究されてきたが、代表者は、今まで気づかれなかったコミュニケーションの中の場や話題を変えるときの見つめ合いを発見した。「見せる」ための「見つめる目」であり、これは日本手話の視線の文法を研究する中で発見したものであるが、インド舞踊、落語、講談等、他の芸術・芸能にも無意識的に使われていることが分かった。新たな種類の視線の発見はコミュニケーションや視線の研究の発展に貢献すると同時に、伝統芸能などに使われる視線の普遍的な表出の方法の発見でもある。