A Speech Model for Japanese Learners of English Based on Contrastive Studies of Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2018-2022)
Juntendo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kishiko  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (70512490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 祥子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60060662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語教育 / 日英対照研究 / 話ことば / 発話モデル / 具体のことば / 抽象のことば / 日英対照 / 場の理論 / 場の論理 / 英語発話モデル / 話しことばの日英対照 / 客体の論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined junior high school English textbooks in Japan and found that current English education fails to address a fundamental difference between learners’ native language, Japanese, and the target language, English. Contrastive studies of Japanese and English have demonstrated “the concreteness of Japanese” and “the abstractness of English.” Therefore, we propose an approach to English education that appropriately bridges the fundamental differences between Japanese and English and have created teaching materials to help students better understand the fundamentals of the two languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日英対照研究の知見を日本語と英語の根源的な異なりを橋渡しすることを主眼とした英語教育の開発に活用するものである。この試みは、日英対照研究の英語教育への応用を促進するとともに、学習者が日本語と英語の異なりを認識し、英語に対する苦手意識を軽減させる助けとなる。本研究の成果は、日本語母語話者のアイデンティティを保ちながら英語を使うことができる人材の育成に資するものである。