A study of language documentation for descriptive or field linguistics to establish a theory for recording of emerging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Kazushi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (80386911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 郁  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任講師 (70401445)
國分 智香子 (小野智香子 / 小野 智香子)  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50466728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordslanguage documentation / オンライン教材 / web学習システム / データ構造 / lectures for radio / フィールド調査 / セリクープ語 / イテリメン語 / 言語ドキュメンテーション / データベース / 人文情報学 / digital humanities / digital research / online lectures
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had targeted establishment of a documentation theory that reflects a state of data emersion in a field or data management on computational environment. Based on observation of data emersion on field notes or computational environment, and requirement analysis from language researchers and also investigation of academic or project movements on especially archive/repository projects of language resources, we confirmed that international-scale archives and/or projects based on authentic standards of data model seem to rapidly fail in attracting interest from language researchers due to too-short lifetime. Thus, this study made an online lecture on data structure that is required knowledge for language researcher who have to set digital environment for their research activities in order to make their language resources being in their lifetime. In addition, the online lecture is issued on a new web system that is easy to make, manage, and preserve the content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語ドキュメンテーション活動には,個人活動としてある言語資料の収集,整理,利用,管理を計算機を使いながら研究成果を高める活動と,より多くの言語をフィールドから記述・記録し,学術研究で共有すると共に後世に言語資料を伝える活動がある.ところが,現在の多くの言語ドキュメンテーション活動は,後者の活動に資金が投じられ,結果としての成果も,共有可能な状態にある言語資料が学術的資料として個人の研究活動に容易に利用できる状況にはない.本研究では,言語ドキュメンテーションのうち前者の活動に焦点をあてた公金プロジェクトとして学術的意義は高い.