On Chinese Part of Speech and Grammar in Modern European Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2021-2023)
Hokuriku University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
IBUSHI Keiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40759841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
朱 鳳  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (00388068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近代来華宣教師 / 中国語文法書 / 欧文資料 / 品詞分類 / 官話 / 讃美歌 / 来華宣教師 / 翻訳 / 中国語文法 / 漢字翻訳語彙 / 量詞 / 冠詞 / 形容詞 / 近代西洋人の中国語研究 / 中国語教科書 / 品詞 / 中国語学 / 文法書 / 近代西洋人による中国語研究 / 名詞 / 副詞 / 代名詞 / 漢字 / James Summers
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Chinese grammar books written by missionaries from the West who came to China, diplomats active in China, and European sinologists in the 19th century. Its aim is to systematically and comprehensively describe the process through which theories of parts of speech and grammar, which connect to modern Chinese grammatical research, were established. The study considers the 19th-century Western research on Chinese language as a crucial period in the history of Chinese grammatical research, serving as a precursor to the Chinese themselves acquiring new knowledge from the West and conducting their own studies, starting with "Ma shi wen tong" (1898). However, it has become clear that it is not easy to elucidate the influence these research outcomes and knowledge had on the Chinese and the ways they were inherited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は19世紀の欧米人によって行われた中国語研究の品詞論に焦点をあて、彼らによって編纂された中国語文法書の章立てと内容を品詞論的に分析した。ここから、欧米人の母語である西洋言語と中国語を比較分析する過程が見られ、比較によって西洋人が見出した中国語の特徴を見出せる。また、19世紀に出版された複数の西洋人による中国語文法書を分析することにより、欧文資料における中国語文法研究史を明らかにすることができる。さらに、現在の中国語文法研究と比較することにより、19世紀の欧米人によって行われた中国語研究の価値を明らかにすることができる。