A study on Europeanized usage of the Chinese writings vernacular found between Late Qing and the early days of the Republic of China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2022)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yahanashi Akifumi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (20140973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 光世  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50411012)
鈴木 慎吾  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (20513360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文学言語 / 書面語 / 華英通語 / 歐化語法現象 / 三人称女性代名詞 / 趙元任 / 阿麗思漫遊奇境記 / 概念の継承 / 清末 / 民国初期 / 『華英通語』 / 商業交易文 / 歐化語法 / Lewis Carroll / 言文一致体 / 天路歴程 / 官話版 / 土話版 / 書面粤語文体 / sayable / 仮名音注 / 官話・土話両音併記 / 客家音 / SAYABLE CHINESE / 口頭粤語文体 / 土着方言 / 訓読通行 / 歐化語法前史 / 三人称代詞 / 性別分化 / 黄遵憲 / 口頭言語 / 不思議の国のアリス / 漢訳 / 英粤対音資料 / 狩野本 / 音訳漢字 / 非(脱)鼻音声母 / 徐志摩 / 被動句 / 清末民国初期 / 漢語 / 白話文体 / 歐化現象前史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background of the beginning of this study. The Modernization of the Chinese Society had begun under the contact with the West around the Opium War (1839-41).The Europeanized style of written languages were no exception. These Europeanized features that were observed on the contact process with Western languages should be clarified. The purpose of this study is to analyze those features that were produced under the contact with Western languages, especially English. Those features are observable on the manuscripts published around mid 19th century in Canton, China. The other material is the Chinese version of Lewis Carroll (1832-1989)'s‘ Alice's Adventures in Wonderland ’which was translated by Yuen Ren Chao (1892-1982)and published in 1921, Shanghai. Participants of this study have researched the features that were induced from these materials. The results include 7 articles and 7 announcements(3 at international conference).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の言語社会では長期にわたり女性・子供に人格は無く、物扱いで表記されていた。だが19世紀前半の阿片戦争時期に至り西洋文化と接触を始めた頃、例えば英語三人称女性代名詞の「she」は男性と異なる女性だけの呼称であることを一部の中国人は知った。但し知ったのは西洋との交易従事者であり、中国社会を支配していた士大夫・読書人層ではなかったため、社会に拡散はしなかった。
約50年を経た辛亥革命後の五四期、欧米留学から帰国した知識人が主体となり白話文学運動が始まった。「she」概念を翻訳する際にも論争が起きたが、周作人・劉復・趙元任の工夫・尽力により「女也」として落ちついた。以上は研究成果の一部である。