Order of thinking: A cognitive neuroscience approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIM JUNGHO  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70513852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本手話 / 日本語対応手話 / 角回 / 脳機能イメージング / 非手指標識 / 選好語順 / ジェスチャー / 手話 / 認知脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An fMRI experiment was conducted to clarify the brain mechanisms involved in the grammatical processing of Japanese Sign Language (JSL) and Signed Japanese (SJ) by observing the brain activity of sign language speakers understanding JSL or SJ. SJ is defined as expression using words borrowed from JSL in accordance with Japanese linguistic structures. In addition, since SJ does not have Non Manual Markers with grammatical functions, it is highly likely that SJ will be perceived by JSL as unnatural and akin to gestures. In this way, there is a significant difference between SJ and JSL in whether there is an NMM responsible for <grammatical functions>. The experiment confirmed significant brain activity in the left angular gyrus when understanding JSL compared to JS. The angular gyrus is known as a region related to sign language comprehension. The results of this study proved from a scientific viewpoint that JSL is a language with grammatical functions like Japanese and English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、日本手話も日本語と英語のような文法機能を備えている言語の一つであることを科学的な観点から支持するものである。また、多くの手話教室で用いられている日本語対応手話は、ネイティブ・サイナーが用いている日本手話と同じ文法機能を持っているとはいいがたく、手話教室や教育現場で日本語対応手話ではなく日本手話を指導する必要性を社会にアピールするきっかけとなりうる。