Toward the understanding of the functional significance of language-sensitive P600 effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Hiroaki  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (40469896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安永 大地  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (00707979)
荒生 弘史  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 准教授 (10334640)
矢野 雅貴  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (80794031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsP600 / 文処理 / 統語的逸脱 / 機能的意義 / 文理解 / 事象関連電位 / 前頭部陰性電位 / 感情 / 統語逸脱文 / N400 / 意味的逸脱 / adaptation / ERP / 心理言語学 / 時間周波数解析 / 線形混合モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the functional significance of P600 effects, and revealed that (i) the sample size of 2o to 30 participants are required to stably observe P600 effects, (ii) the amplitude of P600 effects gradually decrease as the number of syntactically anomalous sentence which participants read increase, and (iii) a large and widely distributed P600 effect was found when the participants were induced to have neutral emotion, on the one hand, and a small P600 effect was observed only in a limited region when they were induced to have positive emotion, on the other hand. At present, it is unclear whether this is because the state of emotion influences the cognitive processes which underly P600 effects or because the P600 effects were canceled out by the negativities which was elicited by the change of emotional states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を開始する前では、同様の統語的逸脱を含む文であってもP600が観察される場合もあればされない場合もあったり、理論的には異なる種類のものとされる複数の認知的処理に伴う負荷が表面的には同一の形態的特徴を持つP600に反映されるなど、P600の機能的意義は不明瞭なものであった。本研究の成果はP600の惹起条件について大きな示唆を与えるものであり、P600を指標としたこれまでの、そしてこれからの研究の成果を評価する際に役立つものとなるであろう。