| Project/Area Number |
17K02756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KYO SUMI 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50612826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 朝鮮語学 / 対馬宗家文書 / 小田幾五郎 / 講話 / 朝鮮語かな表記 / かな書き朝鮮語 / 近世朝鮮語資料 / 音注表記 / 朝鮮語学書 / 朝鮮語音韻 / 朝鮮語訳 / 交隣須知 / 隣語大方 / 対馬文書 / 訳学書 / ハングル書簡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I considered how the historical paper of the practical example, which was a conversation held between ODA Ikugoro and the Korean official translators, influenced on the language textbook. I have traced the relations between the language textbook and the practical example, thus I found out the importance of the language textbook as a text corpus. The representative of this research obtained Kowa, the language textbook which was actually edited by ODA Ikugoro. In this book, I can see some notes and symbols in Japanese so as to represent Korean phonetic value, besides the body text in Korean. The notes of Korean phonetic value were written by ODA Ikugoro himself. Analyzing this notes, I revealed the phonological characteristics which were not seen in the domestic written materials in South Korea. I contributed our outcomes to the academic society as the materials of Korean phonological history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日朝間の外交の舞台で実際に使われた生きた史料と語学書の照合に着目した本研究により、その成立経緯が解明され、語学書と実例との影響関係や語学書間の系譜関係が明白になる。日本で編纂された語学書には、朝鮮語の音価をあらわす書き込みが見られるが、これらを分析することによって韓国国内の文字資料にはあらわれない音韻的特徴を明らかにすることができる。