Basic Research on the Vocabulary and Style of Qing Dynasty Depositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kayoko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10368194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords档案資料の言葉 / 供述書の言葉 / 言文一致 / 口語体 / キリスト教案 / 白話 / 文言 / 清代供述文書語彙 / 清代供述文書の口語体の特徴 / 資料調査 / 話し言葉 / 档案資料 / 記述行為 / 清代中国語 / 口語体資料の研究 / 近世中国語語彙調査 / 中国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines the linguistic aspects of Qing court documents, which have traditionally been studied solely for their historical content. Specifically, we analyze the language udes in interrogations and depositions within these documents to investigate how written Chinese was employed orally, its linguistic features, and whether there were differences in vocabulary depending on the speaker. Our findings reveal that the language used in court documents is simpler in style compared to literary language, differences in vocabulary can be observed in the use of self-descriptions and word particles, and the language tends to feature many repeated words and expressions due to the necessity of mainting content consistency within court documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語は、話し言葉と書き言葉の違いが大きい言語であり、日本より遅れて1900年代に言文一致運動が起こった。いっぽうで、中国には、裁判は本人の供述によって進められたという歴史があり、その場合には供述書が供述者本人が語った言葉として作成されており、言文一致運動よりはるか以前から、口語らしく書くという行為がおこなわれていた。ただ、裁判文書(档案資料)は、歴史学の分野での研究が盛んであり、言語研究の対象としてみなされることは少なかった。
本研究は、裁判文書を言語資料として捉え直すことにより、供述者の使用する語彙を整理し、中国における口語体の歴史に、供述記録という流れがあることを提示した。