The Corpus of Kansai Vernacular Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HEFFERNAN KEVIN  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60580595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsJapanese / dialect / corpus / morphology / コーパス / 方言 / 形態学 / memory / 言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two primary objectives of this research project were to create a corpus of Kansai vernacular Japanese, and to make that corpus available on the internet. In total, 138 sociolinguistic interviews were conducted. Each interview was transcribed, and checked for errors. The transcriptions were parsed and tagged with part of speech data using Mecab. The tagged data was checked by students hired for this job, and mistakes were corrected. I estimate the final accuracy rate is about 98%.
The final data, along with supporting documents such as a description of the transcription methods, are available on a google website. The data is shared under a creative commons license. Users may be downloaded and used free of charge. However, users are prohibited from using the data for profit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The corpus of Kansai Vernacular Japanese includes speakers ranging in age from 15 years old to 80 years old. This large age range allows researchers to explore how language is used differently by each generation. Such an approach is useful for doing research language change and standardization.