The Production of Metonymy: Evidence from Bilingual Priming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mikihiro  甲南女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10555072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理言語学 / 換喩 / 文産出 / 統語的プライミング / 言語産出 / メトニミー / バイリンガル / プライミング / 換喩表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how people used conceptual or syntactic information to produce the language by using the phenomenon called metonymy in Japanese and English. A psycholinguistic experiment revealed that people were more likely to produce metonymic expressions after using metonymic expression, and syntactic structure was also repeated after using the same syntactic structure. It furthermore reveals that there was no difference between languages. It concludes that people use the distinct mapping from semantic to syntactic processing in production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
換喩表現の産出という研究は心理言語学の文産出という分野において研究が進んでおらず、本研究では新しい側面を明らかにすることができたという点で学術的に大きな意義があると考えられる。また日本語と英語を比較し、言語における違いがないかを明らかにすることで、バイリンガルの脳内言語認知機構の理解を促進し、母語と第2言語の2言語それぞれのより効果的な教授法や、教材の開発などにつながるとも考えられる。