Project/Area Number |
17K02763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA HIROKI 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (60331138)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ベトナム語 / 旧ベトナム共和国 / ベトナム系住民 / 母語教育 / 継承語 / エスニックメディア / 言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the cooperation of leading literary and artistic organizations in Southern California such as "Nhan van nghe thuat Tieng thoi gian", "Bao Nguoi Viet" and "Saigon TV", the research obtained information on the linguistic dynamics of Vietnamese before 1975. The research covered with a wide range of "language users" or "expressors" such as Buddhist and Catholic religious leaders, diplomats, government officials, teachers, and artists of the Republic of Vietnam. Those exchanges made this research multi-disciplinary. This project also offered some lectures to Vietnamese legacy students at UCLA and California State University at Long Beach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベトナム戦争終結を境とした劇的な体制転換や社会変化を反映した言語変容、そして旧体制下の言語文化を堅持したいというベトナム系住民の矜持を強く感じるつつ、日常会話、メディアに表出するベトナム語に対する当事者の意識変化を含めて、多角的に研究することができた。 Web上の公開ならびに非公開グループで、旧ベトナム共和国のベトナム語表現に関する議論が積極的になされたり、戦後世代の若者や最近の移民が旧ベトナム共和国の言語事情、そして個別の言語表現に関するやり取りが活発に行われるなど、政治的立場のみではなく、また単なる懐古趣味でもない純粋な関心を集めるようになった、いわば時流にも乗ることができた。