Life-long develpment of lexicon and language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Takayo  愛知大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (70267863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合語処理 / 言語習得環境 / 多言語話者 / 統語処理 / 発達の多様性 / 2歳児 / developmental trajectory / compound processing / syntactic development / linguistic environment / language perception / 文法的階層性の発達 / grammatical hierarchy / right-headed language / developmental cascade / 発達のカスケードモデル / 語彙表象 / 言語環境 / 統語発達 / 文法形態素 / 言語処理 / 統語能力 / 読み書き / 受動態 / 幼児期初期 / 児童期 / 言語の生涯発達 / レキシコン / 連濁処理方略 / 認知特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research investigated how young children (2 years old)’s perception and production interact with each other to feed subsequent morphological and syntactic processing through longitudinal experimental studies. Using child-friendly visual(and tactile) stimuli we developed three different experimental paradigms for both the sighted and the blind. We have obtained three major findings. First, sighted and blind children showed different language processing strategies in their middle childhood and beyond. Second, children develop their syntactic processing skills in a stepwise way. They acquire transitive constructions as early as 3 years old but their causatives and passives come around 4 or later. Finally, sighted children(2yrs.) start with the universal left-headed compound processing; then they changed it to the language-specific right-headed processing at the age of 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、多様な年齢と発達特性をもつ子どもを対象に縦断実験を行った点にあると考える。まず2歳児が参加できる実験パラダイムを開発したことにより、複合語処理の発達の順序性と時期を同定することができた。また弱視と先天盲の幼児期から児童期までの複合語処理方略の発達変化と晴眼児の発達を比較したことにより、習得する文字特性が音声処理方略を規定する過程を明らかにできた.個別の言語習得のみならず普遍的な言語習得理論への示唆は大きい。社会的意義は、身近な複合語と連濁の処理を用いて子どもの育ちの多様性を実証的に示した点である。特別支援教育や家庭教育にもいくつかの示唆が得られた。