Development of a flexible alignment method for the analysis of translation strategies in simultaneous interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTsu City College
Principal Investigator
Ryu Koichiro  三重短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40397451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械翻訳 / 自然言語処理 / 通訳研究 / 同時通訳 / アライメント / 通訳方略 / コーパス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the translation strategy of simultaneous interpretation, it is necessary to perform various annotations on the interpretation data of the simultaneous interpreter. In particular, it is no exaggeration to say that the mapping of bilingual translations is indispensable annotation information. However, since simultaneous interpretation is data interpreted in a situation that is very different from normal interpretation, there are many arbitrary translations and omissions, and it is not easy to correspond to parallel translations. In this study, we created bilingual correspondence data that allowed correspondence without correspondence, and analyzed the translation strategy of simultaneous interpreters, and obtained new knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同時通訳者がどのようにして同時通訳という高度な通訳を実現しているかについては、解明されていないことが多い。そのため、同時通訳者の方略を解明する研究を進めていく必要があるが、その際に大きな課題になるのが、原文と訳文の対応付けである。本研究では、同時通訳者の通訳データに対して単語単位での対訳対応付けを人手で行い、その対応データをもとに、同時通訳者の訳出方略の分析を行うことで、新たな知見が得られた。