Phonological and phonetic explanations for articulatory gestures of Japanese long vowel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHIROSE Ayako  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00391988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 達也  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語音声 / モーラリズム / 調音運動の計測 / 磁気センサシステム / 口唇運動の観察 / 日本語話者 / 児童 / 長母音 / 日本語母語話者 / 遠隔によるデータ収集 / 日本語非母語話者 / 更新運動の撮影 / 児童話者 / 対照研究 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 発音 / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the phonological and phonetic mechanisms and processes of speech production. We focused on the articulatory gestures of Japanese long vowels, and conducted speech production experiments on Japanese speakers of mora rhythm and speakers of different linguistic rhythm systems, to directly observe articulatory movements using a magnetic real-time three-dimensional measurement system. The results of the study revealed that adult native speakers of Japanese differ in the articulatory gestures of long and short vowels. Above results were not obtained in the experiments for children, and a uniform trend could not be ascertained. For non-Japanese speakers, we were unable to obtain a sufficient number of speakers due to the spread of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,国内外で音声研究の促進が期待されている磁気式リアルタイム三次元運動計測システムを用いて日本語母音の生理学的動態を直接観察することに特色を持ち,音韻論・音声学領域に国際的にも意義深い結果をもたらすものであった。日本語は拍単位の「モーラ」の言語リズムであり,母音の長・短の時間的な相違を語の弁別に用いる。その生理学的な基盤は明瞭とされてきてなく,調音運動の動態を明らかにしたことに本研究の独創的な視点があった。さらに従来,長母音ならびに言語リズムに関し,学童期も含めた発達データの蓄積はなく,学術的意義が高い。また,国語科教育における音声指導の基礎資料を提供するものとして,社会的価値を持つ。