Creation of the transcript data on Gifu dialects recorded in 1960s and its linquistic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TOSHIHIRO  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90298315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords岐阜県方言 / 談話資料 / 文法形式 / 昭和40年代 / 文法的特徴 / 岐阜県方言談話資料 / 岐阜方言談話資料 / 岐阜方言談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Creating the transcript data of 20 hours on Gifu dialects, recorded in 1960s, the linquistic analysis brought us the following facts among others. One is on connection particles for conditionals, which has been believed that the most used form was 'tara' as in Kansai dialects, but the fact that 'to' was revealed the most utilized form as in Tokyo dialect. Another is on the negative forms that 'hen' of Gifu dialects have been regarded as an intensive form but the fact was that it was used as non intensive form already in 1960s. The transcript data obtained in this research brought us new findings on Gifu dialects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、『方言文法全国地図』に記されているように、昭和中期の岐阜県方言においては、強意を含まない否定辞「ヘン」は使用されないという証拠しかなかったが、実際の談話資料を分析することで、多くの否定辞「ヘン」が、強意を含む場合の他にも、また強意を含まない場合に「ン」と併用されていることを、実際の会話データから、県内地域別に、また多数の話者のデータにより数量的にも明らかにすることができ、半世紀前の岐阜県方言の実態を正しく掴めるようになった。このように本研究は、過去の方言調査の結果を検証する上でも重要な価値をもつものである。