A Bibliographical Study of Russian Materials Written by Gonza, Tatarinov and Rezanov
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yasuo  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60203626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒走 昭二  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40409917)
久保薗 愛  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (80706771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロシア資料 / ゴンザ / レザノフ / タタリノフ / 方言 / 音韻 / 語彙 / 文法 / 方言史 / 方言文法 / 方言語彙 / 鹿児島方言 / 下北方言 / 仙台方言 / 欽定全世界言語比較辞典 / レクシコン / 友好会話手本集 / 世界図絵 / 『レクシコン』 / 洋学資料 / ロシア語資料 / 長母音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the whole documents of the Russian materials, to share the information, and to publish the materials.Yasuo Eguchi (Okayama University), Shoji Komadori (Kanagawa University), and Ai Kubozono (Aichi Prefectural University) worked together to prepare the materials for publication.We started with the following three points.(1) Transliteration, deciphering, annotation, and translation of the materials.(2) Negotiations with Japanese publishers (3) Negotiations with the St. Petersburg Institute of Oriental Manuscripts.
As for the results of our work, we have made progress in deciphering Gonza's “Orbis sensualium pictus” and Tatarinov's "Lexicon," but there are still unresolved issues when we observe them in detail.Japanese publishers have been cooperative.Negotiations with the Oriental Manuscript Research Institute went as far as offering a fee for the image data of the Lexicon, but then stalled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア資料は江戸時代に薩摩方言、仙台方言、下北方言を反映する外国資料である。江戸時代に運悪く遭難した人々がロシアへ漂流し、その地でキリル文字を使って日本語の辞書や文法書などを書いたものである。漂流民は庶民層だったので、江戸時代の方言が色濃く反映している。良く知られているキリシタン資料と比較して、非常に忠実に方言を反映しているために、明治大正以降、外来語が流入してくるより前の方言を知ることができる。
この資料を解読し、翻字し、公表することは研究者の責務だと考える。そのために資料を解読し注釈し、その成果を経て、少しずつではあるが進展し、その成果を公表してきている。