Dialectal Differences in the Japanese demonstratives of the exophoric use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Ryoichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (80325068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 友子  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10379216)
藤本 真理子  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (10736276)
長谷川 哲子  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20368153)
松丸 真大  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30379218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords指示詞 / 現場指示用法 / 方言 / 共同注意 / 好悪 / 評価 / 心的態度 / 距離区分 / 現場指示 / 直示 / ダイクシス / 個人差 / 琉球 / 方言差 / 共通認識 / 統計 / データベース / 言語学 / 空間認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was designed to test the hypothesis that there may be dialectal differences in field-directed usage of Japanese. The first half of the study was conducted intensively in various locations, but had to be interrupted due to the corona disaster. However, the first half of the experiment yielded many results. First, it is still not clear whether the choice of demonstratives depends on the dialect. On the other hand, the results suggest that the speaker's affective attitude toward the target, such as liking or dislike, and the concept of joint attention may be influential.
In the latter half of the period, we shifted the issue to theoretical considerations. Hirata(2020) provides a number of findings from the recording of natural conversations, but it remains to be seen how these results will differ from our experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、指示詞の地理的変異に注目する端緒を開いた。これは我々の空間認知と日本語の文法が一様ではなく、様々な外的な要因や話者の心理的な状態によって変化することを明らかにした結果であると言えよう。今後は、共同注意概念を用いた理論との比較検討や、歴史的なさらなる考察を通じて、より正確な指示詞の使用の実態、ひいては人間の空間認知の問題に対する検討がなされるべきである。本研究はこの問題に対する重要な示唆を行ったものと位置づけられる。