A contrastive study of sentence-final particles in Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2023)
Hiroshima University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Konishi Izumi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60315736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終助詞 / 文末詞 / モダリティ / 日本語方言 / 方言間対照 / 言語調査票 / 文末助詞 / 富山方言 / 奈良田方言 / 調査票 / 日琉方言の記述・対照 / 疑問文 / 命令文 / 広島方言 / 出雲方言 / 行為要求(命令・禁止)表現 / 松山方言 / コーパス / 文献データベース / 方言音声 / 山梨県奈良田方言 / 対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, the following results were obtained:
1. Basic materials on sentence-final particles (SFP) in Japonic varieties were prepared and made publicly available: 1). A comprehensive bibliography database of SFPs was made publicly available. 2). Existing survey forms for understanding the system of SFPs were digitized and made publicly accessible. 3). Survey sheets for describing and contrasting SFPs and modality were created and made publicly accessible. 4). Data sets of example sentences containing SFPs were compiled and published. 5). Discourse materials were maintained.
2. Various Japanese regional varieties were described and contrasted from the following perspectives, with the results published in articles, books, and web databases: 1). The systems of SFPs were described and contrasted. 2). The meanings and usages of individual SFPs were described and contrasted. 3). The transformation of non-SFP forms into SFPs was described and contrasted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において日本語諸方言の終助詞の体系や、その意味素性について記述・対照したことで、日本語という個別言語の多様性を明らかにするだけでなく、終助詞(文末詞)に関する言語学的な貢献ができた。また、研究成果(1)に記した基礎資料・データベースの整備は、他の研究者が広く利用することを想定しており、本研究成果では明かにできなかった方言や現象の今後の研究の発展に寄与するものである。さらに終助詞は若い世代に継承されやすく、一般の関心が高い言語要素でもある。本研究の成果は中・高等教育や社会教育活動にも生かせ、間接的にではあるが、日本社会に生活する市民の日本語地域方言に関する認識の更新に役立てられる。