| Project/Area Number |
17K02778
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Takuji 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00173063)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梶井 一暁 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60342094)
町田 哲 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
刀田 絵美子 比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (50632692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地方語史研究資料 / 教育・学習史研究資料 / 地方史研究資料 / 僧侶の修学と教育 / 地方史研究 / 文字学習史研究資料 / 日本語史 / 地方語史研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we conducted a literature survey at the Mujinzan Temple, the Kokudenzan Temple, the Zuiryuzan Temple, and the Tomeizan Temple, all located in Tokushima Prefecture. We published the complete list of documents held by Mujinzan and a supplement to the list of documents held by Kokudenzan. Through this survey, we have revealed the reality of the learning and teaching of Shingon Buddhist monks in Tokushima during the early modern period. Furthermore, we deciphered the "Miyake Shoan Diary" (held in the Tokushima Prefectural Library) and collected and analyzed the Tokushima dialect of the early modern period. Besides, we investigated documents held at the Kinryozan Temple in Okayama City, the Momiyama-ko in Tsuyama City, the Fudoin Temple in Hiroshima City, and the Nishi Hongan-ji Temple in Kyoto to clarify the reality of the learning of monks in the Jodo sect at local temples, the main temple's school, and the education of commoners and samurai by monks through specific examples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近世僧侶の修学・教授実態を究明し、諸活動の中核となる寺院と僧侶の存在を浮かび上がらせた。また、地方人や僧侶の書き物から、当時の地方語と考えられる音韻事象・文法事象、様々な語詞を収集した。これによって、地方の寺院や諸機関に蔵された膨大な近世文献資料群が、地方語研究や近世僧侶の修学・教授実態などの研究資料として有効に活用し得るものであることを明らかにし、これまで手薄であった近世・地方に関する本格的な研究の扉を開いた点に意義がある。 また、調査対象寺院について作成・公開した所蔵文献目録は、これに基づいた問い合わせや、原本調査の依頼を受けるなど、関連する学問分野で利用されつつある。