Project/Area Number |
17K02779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Hirofumi 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90315929)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近代語 / 文法化 / 歴史語用論 / 歴史統語論 / テ形補助動詞 / 名詞句 / 引用句 / 複合動詞 / 丁寧語 / 接続詞 / 語用論 / 談話標識 / 補助動詞 / 構文化 / 日本語史 / 文法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the modern Japanese language (Muromachi to Edo period) in the history of Japanese and clarified the aspects of the establishment of modern language grammar. Specifically, I took up important grammatical phenomena that lead to modern language, such as the quasi-form particle "no", possible verbs, te-form auxiliary verbs, and polite language. In the analysis, empirical research based on examples was carried out based on the theoretical research developed in modern language research. We gave a convincing explanation of when, why, and what kind of change occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,文献学的研究をふまえた実証的な日本語史研究であるが,理論的研究の成果を参照することで,一般言語学への貢献につながるものとなっている。特に,「文法化」や「歴史語用論」など,他言語のデータに基づいて構築された手法を視座に収めることで,新たな歴史叙述を可能にした。日本語は,世界でも指折りの豊富な歴史文献資料を有しており,文法変化をダイナミックに描いた本研究は,世界の言語学に多大なインパクトを与えるものと言える。