Research of The Ishiyama-dera Komkoumyou saishou oukyou-Koten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Michiaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90179565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金光明最勝王経 / 音義 / 訓点 / ヲコト点 / 石山寺 / 春日政治 / 春日和男 / 石山寺本金光明最勝王経 / 訓点資料 / 訓点語 / 平安時代語 / 音韻史 / 漢文訓読 / 訓読文 / 図書目録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the Komkoumyou saishou oukyou (Sovereign Kings of the Golden Light Sutra) was chosen as one of the source materials for the study of kunten. The Komkoumyou saishou oukyou is a Buddhist sutra translated into Chinese by the Tang-dynasty monk Yijing (Jpn. Gijo) in the 7th century, and was revered in Japan since ancient times. The Kasuga Bunko manuscript of the sutra is one of only a few complete manuscript copied during the Nara period. The kunten, added during the Heian period, provide precious data on the Japanese language at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石山寺旧蔵金光明最勝王経十巻の古訓点は平安時代語研究の貴重な資料と考えられ、訓読文作成を通じて行った基礎的研究は、今後の日本語史研究に寄与するところがあると思われる。
また、春日父子は、ともに優れた日本語史研究者として知られ、すでに研究史上の人物でもある。彼らの残したノート類から、その学術史的位置づけはもとより、九州大学史・部局史上の功績の一端を明らかにすることができた。