The study on the formation of the grammatical form of the Nagasaki dialect, which originated from the medieval Muromachi language, and the process of semantic transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
maeda keiko  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90259630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室町時代語 / 近世語 / 長崎方言 / 長崎史料 / ドゥーフ・ハルマ / 文法 / 音韻 / 五島 / 方言の歴史 / バッテン / ンバ / バイ / 室町語 / 中世室町語 / 日葡辞書 / 近世長崎史料 / 終助詞 / モダリティ / 現代方言 / 方言周圏論 / 方言周圏分布 / 方言語彙の変遷 / 藪路木島 / 古典導入教材 / 助詞助動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Nagasaki dialect, word forms that are considered to be remnants of the central language of the medieval Muromachi period can be found here and there. In this research, I traced the transition from the medieval, early-modern, and modern written historical materials. For example, the reverse conjunctive "batten" was formed from the concessive conjunctive particle "batote" in the Muromachi period, and the phonetic form batten was established, and the process in which the meaning changed was clarified. In addition, in the current Nagasaki dialect, "-nba", which is used exclusively as an expression to be used, developed from the conditional expression "neva", and the final particle "bai" developed from "wa" which was also the central language of the Muromachi period. I found out.In addition, I compared the Japanese-Portuguese dictionary and the modern Nagasaki dialect dictionary, and surveyed the spread of the dialect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方言は古語の残存と言われるが、史料の制約から、証明することは難しい。しかし長崎方言は研究の余地のある近世史料が数多く残されている。本研究では、それらの史料から、従来明確にされてこなかった、古語から長崎方言が成立する変化の過程を明らかにした。
また、今回の研究成果として、新たな方言史料の発見があった。ローマ字で書かれた膨大な量の史料からは、今後、長崎方言の音韻や文法に関して、さらに詳細が明らかとなると期待できる。