A Study of Aspects of Regional Characteristics in Early Modern Tohoku Manuscript Dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Yoneya Takashi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords辞書史 / 節用集 / 往来物 / 字尽 / 東北方言 / 圏点 / 辞書 / 地域性 / 色葉集 / 和名集 / 所童早合点 / 古辞書 / 伊呂波字 / 雑補弁略銘記 / 烏帽子於也 / 方言 / 辞書の編纂 / 東北 / 倭玉篇 / 近世辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have reviewed the existing manuscripts of the following dictionaries compiled and copied in the Tohoku region in the early modern period, their respective compositions and contents, and examined the regional characteristics reflected in their contents.Based on the results, I proceeded to analyze how people were aware of their own dialect in early modern Tohoku.Below is a list of the main books in the survey.
Zatsuhobenryakumeiki.Mishima Town,Fukushima prefecture,1751./Zohoryoshisoukun.Yonezawa City,Yamagata prefecture,Circa 1770./Tokorowarabehayagatten.Morioka City,Iwate prefecture,Circa 1822./Eboshioya.Senboku City,Akita prefecture,Circa 1824.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本語学研究の中では殆ど顧みられることがなかった近世の東北で編纂された辞書群について、各々の辞書の構成や所収内容、及び現存伝本の確認を進めた他、所収内容に反映した地域性を明らかにした。特に、19世紀前半頃の盛岡の寺子屋師匠星川里夕による『所童早合点』において方言語形を用いた語釈が施されること、18世紀中頃の米沢藩留守居役舟橋至親による『増補旅使奏訓』において「上杉風を唱へる」ことの弊害を踏まえて江戸表での言葉遣の注意が促されること等の背景を検討し、近世の東北在住者が自身の方言をどのように意識していたかに関する新たな知見を提示した。