Study of Shikitei Sanba Library:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Yasuko  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60419794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三馬蔵書印書 / 三馬自筆の識語 / センボウ / 唐話 / 国学 / 濁音専用仮名 / 三馬自筆『雑記』 / 濁音専用字体 / 式亭雑記 / 三馬の識語 / 賀茂真淵 / 冠辞考 / 浄瑠璃本 / 『淡路詞』 / 三馬蔵書 / 識語 / 三馬の用字法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the collection of Shikitei Sanba (books with Sanba collection stamp) in relation to the linguistic depiction seen in the work of Sanba. The number of books with Sanba collection stamp investigated was 259 for 24 institutions. Among them, this time we conducted a survey centering on the materials related to "Senbou"(Joruri's secret word) and "Towa"(Chinese speech)used in the work of Sanba, and identified the books that had an influence on the work of Sanba. In addition, it was discovered that Sanba uses a lot of Kana that exclusively indicates dakuon(a syllable with a voiced consonant)in "Zakki“(Miscellaneous notes by Sanba). From this result, writing the books by Sanba, and the description of “Kokugaku”(national studies in Edo era) related to Sanba's work,it is empirically shown that the use of a set of Kana characters is influenced by "Kokugaku".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
式亭三馬の著作は江戸語の口語資料として広く使用されてきた。しかし、三馬の言語描写がいかなる書物から影響を受けていたかという視点からの研究は、ほとんどなされていないのが現状である。書肆であった三馬は多くの書を所蔵していたと考えられるが、現在のところ三馬の蔵書目録は発見されておらず、その蔵書印から三馬所蔵の書が知られるのみである。従って、本研究の三馬蔵書印書の調査から、259冊の三馬の蔵書が発見されたことは画期的である。またその資料に、三馬の言語描写に関わる書籍が複数見られ、これらを調査・分析することで三馬の言語描写との関連を導き出せたことは、三馬の言語研究上、大いに意義のあることと考える。