The historical study of collocation composition and compound expression form of classcal Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
ABE Seiya  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80184216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords連語 / コロケーション / 語基史 / 語彙史 / 詞辞複合表現形式 / 語構成史 / 漢語史 / 複合辞 / 語構成 / 共起語 / 類型表現 / 連語コーパス / 詞辞連語 / 漢語語基 / 日本語学 / 語彙 / 従属節複合表現 / 日本語史 / 新漢語 / 和製漢語 / 翻訳語 / 語基 / 漢語 / 徒然草 / 近代漢語熟語 / 中古日本語 / 中世日本語 / 詞辞複合表現 / 語形成 / 言語学 / 連語論 / 語彙論 / 統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained by investigating 1)word structure, 2) diachronic change, and 3) trends and rules of the "Rengo (as for collcation)" and "verb-phrase compound expressions" (as "verb-phrase compound expressions") of Japanese. The Diachronic Corpus of Collocations in Japanese (DCCJ), a world-first search system for diachronic collocations, has been released (https://dccj.yocjyet). The effectiveness of the applied research of the DCCJ was demonstrated in the Tsurezuregusa. The study focused on a certain Chinese word base, and elucidated the linkage between the semantic changes in the late modern period of the Edo period of compound word forms and verb-phrases and the derivation of coined words in new Chino-Japanese idioms. The study proposed a new perspective of 'word-base history' in the history of vocabulary.The effectiveness of research focusing on the "Rengo" in interpreting literary works was demonstrated in Takamura Monogatari.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
○世界初になる「詞辞連語表現」の検索システム「日本語通時連語コーパス」を公開した。「日本語通時連語コーパス(DCCJ: Diachronic Collocation Corpus of Japanese,https://dccj.yocjyet.dev/)。これは少なくとも国内初であり連語研究を飛躍的に進展させることができる。○刊行した『現古機能語対照表』がその検索に活用できる。○漢語研究にて語基という複合形態派生基本単位に着目する事で、日本語語彙史研究に「漢語語基史」という新視点を提唱出来た。○「詞辞連語表現」による研究が古典資料の分析に有効であることを『徒然草』『篁物語』等で実証できた。