Project/Area Number |
17K02786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
Tokiwa Tomoko 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60361557)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本語史 / 英学資料 / 外国人の日本語研究 / コーパス / データ化 / 言語学 / 日本語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to convert textbooks, written during the second half of the 19th century by Westerners learning Japanese, into electronic data. Ernest Mason Satow's “Shunju Zasshi Kuaiwa Hen, written in 1873, was converted into Extensible Markup Language (XML). Upon completion, the data were registered with Dainagon, searchable through Chunagon, at the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics. During the study, I presented the research results at three workshops and published two papers in scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、明治時代の日本語資料である英学資料を、タグ(コーパスなどの大規模データを検索する際に参照され得るデータ)付きテキストデータへ電子化したことにある。このことは、資料研究の進展に寄与するとともに、電子化が進む日本語史研究の中で外国人による日本語研究の利用価値を示す一助となると考えている。 本研究の社会的意義は、今後の公開作業が進むことで、研究者だけでなく、大学生や大学院生、広く一般の人へもこのデータが利用可能になることがあげられる。当該資料の価値が広く知られる機会となることが期待される。