Research on elaborate historical research on language policy in Japanese
Project/Area Number |
17K02789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tatsuya 専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90321546)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 言語政策 / 国語施策史 / 日本語研究史 / 日本語教育史 / 国立国語研究所 / 岩淵悦太郎 / 釘本久春 / 言語政策史 / 日本語学 / 日本語政策史 / 国語教育政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted research on Hisaharu Kugimoto and Etsutaro Iwabuchi, who played an important role in Japanese language policy during the 1940s and 1950s. The research was based on the materials they left behind and interviews with the people involved. Regarding Etsutaro Iwabuchi, we conducted research on the process of compiling national grammar textbooks after the war. We also searched for former subjects of the language survey conducted in Shirakawa City, Fukushima Prefecture, in 1949, which Iwabuchi led. Regarding Hisaharu Kugimoto, we investigated his involvement in prewar and postwar Japanese language education by examining the materials he left behind, as well as their application to Japanese language textbooks for the people of Japanese descent in Hawaii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1940-1950年代の日本語の言語政策は、現代の国語施策・日本語研究の直接的な土台となっている。すでに過去のことであるという捉え方はされていなかったため、当時のことを日本語研究史や言語政策史の対象として捉えられることは稀であった。しかしながら、当時の事情を知る関係者が高齢化していく中で、正確な情報を知る機会は次第に減少していっている。 本研究では、1940-1950年代の日本語の言語政策に関与した人物が残した資料を発掘・調査し、当時のことを記憶する人から話を聴取した。消失の危機に瀕した「情報」を記録することは、日本語研究史や言語政策史の基礎資料整備という観点で重要な意義を持っていると考える。