The structual change of Japanese society and the simplification of honorific language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 史雄  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40011332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敬語の簡素化 / 敬語の明晰化 / 行かれる / いらっしゃる / 敬語使用の変化 / 敬語形 / 簡素化 / 明晰化 / 来られる / おられる / 世代差 / 性差 / 新丁寧語 / 「っす」用法 / クラスター分析 / 形容詞接続 / 受容度 / 敬語 / 丁寧語 / 歴史コーパス / 雇用形態 / いかれる / 話題敬語 / 男女別 / 正規雇用 / 契約社員 / 聞き手階層 / 研究デザイン / 混合研究法 / 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 敬語の継承 / フォーカスグループ / 記憶時間 / 対者敬語 / 経年変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on the actual usage of "irassharu" and "ikareru," which are honorific forms of "iku (go)," by (1) housewives and (2) employment status. The results revealed that the use of "ikareru" has expanded in both surveys, replacing "irassharu" as the honorific form of "iku (go)." For housewives from Saitama and Osaka, a higher percentage of respondents answered that they do not use "irassharu" compared to "ikareru." Moreover, the use of "ikaremasu (conjugated form of ikareru)" was higher among male non-regular employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、敬語形としての「行かれる」の拡張、「いらっしゃる」の衰退という現代日本社会における敬語の変化の実態が明らかになった。教育現場では、日本人に対する国語教育においても、外国人に対する日本語教育でも、教科書の記述では、「いらっしゃる」が非常に重んじられている。実際には、「行かれる」の使用は、歴史コーパスによると1880年代にも確認でき、敬語の簡素化、明晰化が進行していて、現実と教育の隔たりが大きくなっていることが明示できた。