Operation system of noun phrase without particles in Japanese during the Heian and Kamakura periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MASAHIRO  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70409803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無助詞名詞 / 平安期鎌倉期 / 格成分 / 有生名詞 / 無生名詞 / 言語類型 / ヲ標示率 / 統語的機能 / 情報伝達システム / ガ格 / ヲ格 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I considered that what kind of case was the noun phrase without particles and how did they identify the noun phrase without particles in Japanese during the Heian and Kamakura periods.
Although there are various cases in the noun phrase without particles,About 96% of the noun phrase without particles acted as case of "GA" or case of "WO" during the Heian and Kamakura periods.The aspect of the distribution differed greatly depending on whether the noun was animate or inanimate.We conclude that the noun phrases without particle are used under the understanding that the animate noun is hard to be an Object and the inanimate noun is not Actor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無助詞名詞がどのような述語と対応し、どのような格成分として分布しているのか、無助詞名詞が有生なのか無生なのかによって、その分布の仕方にどのような影響をもたらし、それはなぜなのかについて研究をした。
このような研究を通して、これまで断片的に捉えられていた無助詞名詞の運用システムを共時的・体系的に位置づけることができ、またこの結果を踏まえることにより、古代日本語の言語類型的研究の発展も期待できる。