Toward the Compilation of a Japanese-Japanese Dictionary for Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Minoru  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (40389094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 惠先  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (40369856)
中山 英治  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50546322)
坂口 昌子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60340428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日日辞典 / 日本語学習者 / 見出し語リスト / 見出し語数 / 執筆マニュアル / 定義語彙リスト / ミクロ構造サンプル / 日本語学習 / 日本語教育 / 定義語彙 / 定義記述語彙 / 辞書の見出し語 / 辞書のミクロ構造 / ミクロ構造 / 辞書 / 日本語非母語話者 / 見出し項目リスト / 単言語辞書 / 語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To present the concept of a Japanese-Japanese dictionary for learners, we created the headwords list, writing samples of the microstructure of headword entries, the writing manual, and the list of defining vocabulary.
First, we determined the number of headwords to be approximately 30,000, with reference to several dictionaries containing Japanese headwords. Next, we created the headword list of 28061 words by referring to the Tsukuba Web Corpus, a dictionary of daily life terms, a dictionary of disaster prevention, and high school textbooks. On the other hand, we discussed and established the microstructure by examining the information needed for Japanese learners. We also created the writing manual. We wrote microstructure samples of 497 words while creating the list of defining vocabulary, which contains 4761 defining words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地で300万人以上が日本語を学習し、また、留学や技能実習などで多くの外国人が来日しているにも関わらず、充分な見出し語を備えた日日辞典はまだ存在しない。また、日本語の語義を日本語で定義するためには、Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary等が採用している定義語彙を定める必要があるが、その方式を採用した辞書も出版されていない。本研究は、今後、そういったニーズを満たすための辞書が実際に出版される際、見出し語リスト、定義語彙、執筆マニュアルを作成する基礎となり得る。また、ミクロ構造の執筆サンプルは、日本語非母語話者による利用を考慮した内容であり、参考となり得る。