A Diachronic Analysis of Medieval and Late Medieval Japanese and Korean in the "Korean Materials"
Project/Area Number |
17K02793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK Jinwan 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90441203)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 朝鮮資料 / 日本語史 / 朝鮮語史 / 文法史 / 語彙史 / 対照研究 / 交隣須知 / 終結語尾 / 対訳 / 二重否定表現 / 21世紀世宗計画コーパス / 外国資料 / 口語 / 中世日本語 / 近世日本語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since a Japanese text of the "Korean Materials" are mostly translated into a Korean text one by one, this research investigates changes in the grammar and vocabulary of Japanese and Korean from the 15th century to the 19th century in a comparative analysis. Additionally, I investigated a new "Korean Materials" which contribute to explaining the history of the Japanese and Korean language, including a Korean-language textbook "Korinsuchi" TUFS version (交隣須知, 1881).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、まず朝鮮資料の異本間における比較・対照研究を行った。具体的には語彙・文体など全般的な問題まで進み、日本語史において近世の口語に関する記述も試みた。 また、「朝鮮資料」における日本語の位相の問題として、特に中層が使っていた口語体を一部究明し、また近世日本語と近代朝鮮語における口語体の特徴について新しい知見を得た。