Project/Area Number |
17K02794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Hideki 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00321547)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | コーパス / 外来語 / 表記 / 撥音 / 発音 / 文字 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study is based on the fact that the "Spelling of Foreign Words" (1991, Cabinet Notice and Cabinet Instruction) allows for multiple spellings, and the The reality of orthographic distortions in "Modern Japanese Written Language Equilibrium Corpus". In addition to the survey, we investigated the pronunciation of foreign words using the "Corpus of Contemporary Japanese" as a reference The results were cross-checked with the results of the investigation of the wavering of the notation and of the repetition. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the two. As a result of the survey, it was found that there was a gap between the notation and the pronunciation of the terminal long vowels of foreign words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模な書き言葉コーパス,話し言葉コーパスを活用して表記と発音のゆれの実態を解明する研究はこれまで行われていない。本研究は,外来語表記のゆれと発音のゆれとについて,最新のデータを提供するとともに,表記のゆれと発音のゆれとの関係に関するデータも提供するものである。 このような本研究の成果は,表記辞典の編纂や新聞・放送をはじめとする様々な分野における外来語表記の基準作成にとって重要な基礎データとなる。このことから,本研究は学術の社会的貢献として高い意義を有するといえる。