foreign employment field study and development of Index of japanese language ability in the workplace and support programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2021-2022)
Yamanashi Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Saki  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80776831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 郁代  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords定住外国人就労支援 / 職場の日本語能力指標 / 相互行為分析 / 多文化共生 / 職場支援プログラム / Can-do statements / 地域日本語 / フィールド調査 / Can-do Statements / Can Do Statements / 職場の日本語 / 日本語コミュニケーション / 対話型職場支援プログラム / 定住外国人 / 就労支援 / コミュニケーション / 能力指標 / 就労支援プログラム / 外国人就労支援 / Can Do Statemants
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study aimed at supporting the employment of settled foreign residents, which involved analyzing workplace communication and developing a Japanese language proficiency index for the workplace. Through the "Communication Analysis" and "Development of a Japanese Language Proficiency Index for the Workplace," we developed "Can-do statements" based on field research and analyses conducted in the workplace. In addition, we developed a "workshop for workplace support" to encourage the use of the workplace proficiency index. We established networks with international exchange associations and foreign employment support organizations and made efforts to disseminate the results of this study to society through seminars and other means. These results were presented at a public symposium held in February 2023. We also compiled an activity report summarizing our efforts and achievements to date, which we widely published on our website and other platforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、就労現場での録画データ収集を行い、会話分析の方法論を用いてコミュニケーションを分析した。実証的手法に基づいて開発された「職場の日本語能力指標(Can-do statements)」は、真正性が高く現場の実情に即したものである。また、能力指標の提供にとどまらず、「職場支援のためのワーク開発」を行い、就労現場における活用を促したことも本研究の成果といえる。
さらに、従来の言語能力観、学習観の再考を促し、職場で働く全ての人々の認識や行動の変化につなげるため、研究成果の発信を積極的に行い、多文化共生社会の実現に寄与したことも本研究の成果と言える。