The interface of the formational process in neo-dialect and the change in the history of Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hironori  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40423579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords方言文法 / 新方言 / 日本語文法史 / 鹿児島方言 / 文法変化 / 九州方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended to undertake the grammatical research of neo-dialect by utilizing the knowledge of the historical Japanese language. It conducted research on neo-dialect form and the result of the analysis in Kagoshima Prefecture is based on “the dialect grammar has never changed freely in each region, and there is a certain direction.”
The study, which is obtained as a result of “agreement and interjections Dakarayo” and “final particle Datte” about neo-dialect in Kagoshima area, achieved the goal to a certain extent of the initial concept, which uncovered the interface between the Japanese grammatical research and dialect research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、鹿児島県における新方言に関する調査の概略及びその分析結果に関する研究をおこなった。研究内容としては「同意あいづち表現ダカラヨ」および「終助詞ダッテ」に関わるもので、これらはいずれも鹿児島地域における新方言とみられるものである。若年層への聞き取り調査から得られたデータに着目することで鹿児島の伝統的方言がどのように変容しつつあるかを成果としてまとめた。
このような視点からの研究をおこなうことで、方言内部における言語変化の様相が明らかにでき、このことにより日本語方言分野の研究領域に一定の貢献ができたものと考えている。