A Study of Loan Words in 100 Modern Japanese Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Hida Yoshifumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉所員 (40000418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語 / 外来語 / 語形変化 / 文学作品 / 外来語史 / 近代語 / 小説 / 表記 / 使用例 / 変化 / データベース / 明治時代 / 文学 / 日本語史 / 近代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign words used in 100 representative literary works in the 100 years of the Meiji, Taisho, and Showa periods were collected from the first edition and entered into the database. The total number of example sentences is about 47,000, and the number of headwords by notation is about 8500. Foreign words in kanji, katakana, hiragana, and alphabet, Japanese foreign words, and abbreviations for foreign words are arranged in alphabetical order, and the original words are entered. The arranged loanword example collection was printed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際化時代への対応として、日本語の中の外来語とその原語との意味の比較研究は緊急の課題である。米国のYou are smartのsmart(賢い)は、外来語のスマート(細くて格好がよい)と意味が異なる。こうした異文化接触の視点から見た外来語の語史研究は、国語辞典の編集や語源の考察といった日本語史の研究であるばかりでなく、比較文化史の性格を持ち、外国人に対する日本語教育にとっても基本となる研究である。