Quantitative analysis of stylistic differences between words for academic writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KASHINO Wakako  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 准教授 (50311147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 直子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00199936)
佐渡島 紗織  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20350423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文体 / 書き言葉 / 話し言葉 / コーパス / 位相 / 学術的文章 / 文章作成 / 日本語教育 / 語彙 / 作文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the problem of "spontaneous" words being mixed in academic texts (reports, articles, etc.) that should be described in writing-style words, the words with annotations such as "writing style" or "spontaneous" were extracted from literature on composition techniques. For each of those 2,141 words, we newly annotated part-of-speech and word frequency information appearing in corpora. In addition, frequency of typical writing style and spontaneous words was clarified in various scenes based on the corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「書き言葉的な語」と,「話し言葉的な語」との文体差をコーパスに基づいて計量的に明らかにする点が,学術的な特色である。学術的文章作成という目的に沿う「書き言葉」の,可能な限り体系的,網羅的な収集を目指す点が,これまでにない独創的な点である。
文体差のある語のデータベースを整備することにより,関連する語全体を見渡しながら学術的文章作成時に留意すべき語を十分に理解することが可能になる。本研究成果は作文教育や日本語教育,また,自然言語処理における文章生成という応用場面においての活用が期待できる。