The Construction of a Participatory Dialect Database as Teaching Materials on Regional Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 准教授 (90263186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 いずみ  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60315736)
日高 水穂  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
松田 美香  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (00300492)
三井 はるみ  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50219672)
竹田 晃子  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (60423993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords方言データベース / 方言教材 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At eight universities in the Tokyo area, as well as the Kanto, Kansai, Oita, and Tohoku regions, role play conversations in which the participating university students switched roles were recorded. The scenes used were “participant notifies partner that they will be late” and “participant complains of lateness to partner.” Partners who were good friends and of the same sex were paired together and conducted the conversations over the phone. After processing for personal information was completed, the voice data and transcript data for pairs from the same region were published as language data on a website as a “Dialect Roleplay Conversation Database” that can be used in research and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「方言ロールプレイ会話データベース」は、共通のフォーマットに基づいて、複数の研究者が方言調査を実施し、その調査結果を言語データとして継続的に蓄積しつつ、研究・教育に活用することのできる「参加型方言データベース」である。誰でもアクセスできるようにweb上で公開しているので、地域の伝統・文化の教材として、また、談話展開・会話分析などの言語データとして、方言研究、国語教育、日本語教育、学校教育現場、一般の生涯教育などにおいても広く活用することが可能である。方言研究の立場から、方言データの活用方法と教材化のモデルを示すことは、新しい意義が認められるものである。