A Study on Semantic Interpretation of Unpronounced Subjects in Nonfinite Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Etsuro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50302063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコントロール / PRO / 変項 / フェイズ / 非定形節 / 発音されない主語 / 潜在項 / 転送領域 / 不定詞節 / 動名詞節 / 意味解釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Missing subjects of nonfinite clauses display different properties, depending upon syntactic positions of those clauses. When they appear in complements of verbs or as adjuncts, their subjects are interpreted as arguments of the clauses immediately containing the nonfinite clauses. In contrast, if nonfinite clauses appear as subjects, the antecedents of their subjects need not be grammatical elements: they can be interpreted contextually or generically. In generative grammar, the dependency between missing subjects and their antecedents is called control and various approaches to control have been proposed. In this project, I will propose the control theory that determines interpretation of missing subjects of nonfinite clauses within the framework of Chomsky’s (2000, 2001) phase-based theory of syntax. The proposed analysis claims that missing subjects of nonfinite clauses are variables that must find their antecedents as soon as phases have been formed in the course of derivations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不定詞節などの非定形節には発音されない主語が存在し、その解釈は非定形節が生起する統語位置により異なることが知られている。生成文法では、このような発音されない主語とその先行詞との関係をコントロールと呼び、コントロール関係を決めるメカニズムを明らかにすることが重要な問題の一つになっている。この問題に対して、i)非定形節内の主語を削除する分析、ii) 非定形節内に発音されない代名詞を仮定する分析、iii) 非定形節内の発音されない主語を主節に移動させる分析、等がこれまでに提案されてきた。本研究では、これらの先行分析の問題点を指摘し、非定形節内の発音されない主語の意味解釈に関する新たな分析を提示した。