Syntax-Phonology Asymmetry: Interpretation and Derivation of Syntactic Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Yoshihito  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50374781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生成文法 / 統語音韻インターフェイス / 統語音韻写像 / ラベル付けアルゴリズム / 韻律領域 / ワークスペース / ミニマリストプログラム / 線形化 / 派生の終結 / 音韻句 / イントネーション句 / ミニマリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to contribute to the development of the linguistic theory of generative grammar, by studying the relation between the sentence structures and their pronunciation patterns. In the study of generative grammar, it is considered that general (physical) properties of the natural world applies to the derivation of sentences, in addition to the unique properties inherent in language. This study shows that such general properties are relevant to the relation between the sentence structures and their pronunciation patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が文を発話する際には、文法的に文を作り上げ、それを音声化するというプロセスをたどる。生成文法と呼ばれる言語理論では、文を作り上げる際に、計算の効率性という言語だけでなく自然界一般に見られる性質が関与していると考えられている。本研究は、同様の計算の効率性が文を音声化する際にも関与していることを示した。これは、言語特有な性質と自然界一般に見られる性質を明確に区別する一助となるため、結果として、言語固有の性質を突き止める手がかりにもなることが期待される。