| Project/Area Number |
17K02807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
English linguistics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 薫 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70181526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 名詞修飾節 / 言語類型論 / 対照言語学 / 第2言語習得 / 日本語 / 英語 / 中国語 / 韓国語 / 言語学 / 英語学 / 複文構造 / 日英語対照研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we showed that although the structure of noun modifier clauses in Japanese is similar to those in Chinese, Korean, and other languages in Asia, the productivity of noun modifier clauses, which are interpreted using pragmatic reasoning, is high in Japanese where the barrier between the main clause and noun modifier clause is lower. From the above, it was clarified that the difference of individual languages with respect to cognitive typology affects the degree of interference in the second language acquisition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語の認知的側面に注目した研究は近年盛んに行われているが、言語習得を視野に入れた理論的・実証的研究はそれほど多いとは言えない。本研究では、認知類型論的観点から日本語の名詞修飾節の特徴を明らかにするだけでなく、その特徴が実際に英語を習得する際にどのように影響するかについて実証的に明らかにした。 このような研究の方向性は、認知類型論で取り扱っている他の現象にもあてはめることができ、言語の認知的側面の研究と言語習得の研究の架橋的役割を果たすと考えられる。