A Diachronic Study of Nonfinite Clauses and Negation in English
Project/Area Number |
17K02808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非定形節 / 否定辞 / 動詞移動 / 節構造 / 不定詞節 / 分詞構文 / 動名詞構文 / 構成素否定 / CP領域 / 動詞第二現象 / 機能範疇 / 副詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has investigated the distribution of negation in nonfinite clauses by employing historical corpora, and accounted for its historical development by relating it to verb movement and clause structure within the theoretical framework of generative grammar. Infinitival clauses and participial constructions began to exhibit the word order in Late Middle English where the verb precedes negation, which indicates that verb movement to T was available in these nonfinite clauses. On the other hand, such word order was not attested in gerundive constructions. It has been argued that this difference is attributed to the difference in clause structure: while infinitival clauses and participial constructions had a full-fledged CP structure, gerundive constructions has never developed a CP layer in the history of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、歴史コーパスを用いて調査を行い、これまであまり注目されてこなかった、非定形節における否定辞の分布について調査を行い、その歴史的発達の全体像を明らかにした。その中で特に有意義だったのは、後期中英語から近代英語にかけて、不定詞節と分詞構文において動詞が否定辞に先行する語順が見られるという言語事実の発掘である。また、本研究は生成文法の理論的枠組みに基づいているため、人間の脳内にある言語能力の解明を目指す生成文法のプロジェクトに資するものとなった。