Project/Area Number |
17K02809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Masao 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (50324835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 陽一 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (50301271)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 名詞句 / 比較統語論 / 類別詞 / 格理論 / 項削除 / 関係節 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 格の交替現象 / 統語論 / 格 / パラメータ / 名詞代用形 / 生成文法 / φ素性 / 量化表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated whether or not nominal arguments have a uniform syntactic realization across languages. Our particular focus is on the nominals of classifier languages such as Japanese and Chinese. Our specific research topics included nominal pro-forms, Case alternation phenomena, and extraction out of an elided argument in classifier languages. Our overall conclusion is that Japanese is an NP-language at its core, although some of our research results also indicate that nominal arguments in this language may optionally accommodate functional layers within the nominal domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主語や目的語といった名詞項の統語構造が普遍的な構造を持つのか、あるいは言語間で一定の範囲内での差違が許容されているのか、という理論的問いの探求は言語理論の進展にとって大変重要なものである。本研究の成果は名詞項の統語構造が通言語的に完全に同一ではないという点において名詞項写像パラメータ仮説の示す理論的方向性を支持するものではあるが、日本語のような類別詞言語の名詞項が常に裸名詞句(bare NP)ではないという結論も併せて導き出しており、同仮説と完全に合致するものではないと言える。