Ontology of degrees: Syntactic, semantic and pragmatic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minami (Tanaka) Eri  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40452685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 真由美  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (60580660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords比較 / スケール / 否定の島 / 程度 / 程度の集合 / パラメター / 比較文 / 同等比較 / 極性 / ヨリ / 否定の島の効果 / 程度副詞 / さらに / 焦点の副詞 / 焦点 / 存在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the question of whether the comparative constructions of Japanese and English are understood via the semantic entity of degree. In previous studies on comparative constructions in English, a semantics has been proposed that introduces a degree in a certain dimension and compares the size of two sets, each of which is denoted by the matrix and comparative clauses, respectively. On the other hand, for Japanese, there have been arguments as to whether degrees can be set in the first place, or whether degree sets cannot be formed. This study examined the data in previous studies on these issues and showed that by taking new comparative elements into account, the theory that a degree or a set of degrees are formed in Japanese comparison constructions as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、比較という人間の認知機構にとって基本となる概念の言語的表れについて、その意味の理解に言語間でどのような差があるのか(あるいはないのか)という問いに取り組んできた。そこで明らかになったのは、少なくとも英語でも日本語でも、程度とその程度の集合形成という概念が必要であることが示された。これに基づき、その集合形成をどのように利用するかは語彙によって異なるという仮説を提示している。この成果が英語を含む外国語理解に役立つであろうことはもちろん、ヒトの言語の意味理解に関する普遍性と個別性についても示唆を与える。