Labeling in syntax: a top-down approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Hiroshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生成文法 / 統語論 / トップダウン接近法 / 付票貼付 / 併合 / 島の制約 / 随伴現象 / トップダウン構造構築 / 拡張条件 / 付票 / トップダウン / ボトムアップ / ラベル / 経済性 / 随伴 / トップダウン式構造構築 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 主語の島 / 付表貼付 / チョムスキー / 付票貼付(labeling) / 反局所性条件 / 付票張替 (Relabeling) / 名詞句 / トップダウン派生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of capturing linguistic phenomena from the top-down approach to structure building in syntax, I suggest problems with various previous studies conducted in the bottom-up approach. I take up movement phenomena.
In fiscal 2017 and 2018, I examine the preceding analysis of island effects under the theory of bottom-up structure building, and propose an alternative explanation within the top-down approach. In fiscal 2019 and 2020, I suggest problems with bottom-up analysis of the pied-piping phenomena in the formation of questions. I propose a top-down alternative with recourse to the Extension Condition. In fiscal 2020, I expand this explanation to the pied-piping phenomenon seen in relative clauses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
付票貼付に関しては、Chomsky (2013, 2015)以外にも、いくつかの先行研究が提案され
ているが、いずれもボトムアップ式の接近法を採用している。トップダウン接近法という従来とは正反対の視点からの問題設定を行い、より多くの言語事実に基づいて研究をすることは非常に有意義である。少なくとも、 ボトムアップ接近法にもとづく研究だけが従来どおり、何の疑いもなく進められていくことに警鐘をならす意義を持っている。 また、言語解析、意味論との関係にも帰結をもたらす。言語研究において説明できなかった言語現象に新たな光を当て、言語研究の今後の方針にも貢献できることが期待される。