A Syntactic Study on the Diachronic Development of English Psych-Verbs: With Special Reference to Argument Realization and Grammaticalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nawata Hiroyuki  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00325036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語史 / 生成文法 / 心理動詞 / 非人称構文 / 動詞移動 / 文法化 / 生成統語論 / 複合不定代名詞 / 関係代名詞 / 日本語文末表現 / 統語論 / 言語変化 / 英語学 / 史的統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has revealed why impersonal constructions with psych-verbs were lost, and why some psych-verbs retained "V-not" negative word oder longer than other verbs in the history of English. As for the loss of impersonal constructions, we maintained that it was caused by the typological change of English from a discourse configurational language to a subject prominent language and a concomitant downward shift of subject positions in the clause spine. With respect to the retention of the "V not" word order, we claimed that it was brought about because know-class verbs were reanalyzed as light verbs through grammaticalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、まず初期近代英語で奇態格心理動詞が消失した過程や後期近代英語でknow類動詞が動詞移動の消失に抵抗したさまをコーパス調査によって明らかにし、英語の歴史の解明に貢献できた点が挙げられる。また理論的意義として、これまで生成文法理論の共時的研究で蓄積された研究成果を通時的変化の分析に応用できることが示された。このような英語史の理論的研究によって現代英語がなぜ今のような姿になったのかより深く理解できるようになり、言語教育にも改善をもたらすことが期待される。