Diachronic and Synchronic Study on Refining Stativity and Semantic Function of the BE+V-ing Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Mariko  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (20189773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsStativity / Progressivity / Be + V-ing Construction / Present Tense / Simple Present / 18th-century Letters / Spoken English / The BE + V-ing / 状態進行形 / 状態・動作スペクトラム / 18世紀書簡 / 単純現在形 / 話し言葉 / Habituals / 進行形の歴史 / 状態性 / 進行形 / 英国18世紀書簡 / エピソード文体 / V-ing形 / Stativity spectrum / The Be + V-ing form / Stative Progressive / The Simple/ Progressive / Tense and Aspect / Descriptive Grammars / Prescriptive Grammars / Stative / The Progressive / Aspect / The English Present / Tense / Prescriptive Grammar / stative / progressive / simple present / aspectual distinction / generic / habitual / prescriptive grammars / stative概念 / 規範文法 / 近代英文法 / 同質性 (homogeneity) / 有界性 (boundedness) / Lindley Murray / Noah Webster / The English Progressive / The Present Tense / 18th c. grammars
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has elaborated on conceptual entity called stativity in light of “the internal perspective” that the Be + V-ing construction takes, which effects the conceptualizer being existent in the midst of the participialized situation. At the same time, actual uses and grammatical descriptions on them for the past 300 years have also been explored diachronically as well as synchronically to demonstrate compatibility of stativity with the construction. The characterization also leads to explaining diverse phenomena of the construction more comprehensively than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Be + V-ing構文の文法性は、18世紀末以降21世紀初め迄、stative vs. non-stativeを識別する試金石としても言及されてきた。しかし、その関係は循環論的で曖昧だった。同時にBe + V-ing構文は、17世紀来単純形との区別が不明確であった。本研究は、Be + V-ing構文との関係におけるstativityを明確化したことにより、Be + V-ing構文のみならず単純現在形の用法についても教育現場での導入を容易にする原理を見出した。