Discourse presentation in present-tense narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeo Reiko  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20216485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 雅之  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00733403)
重松 恵梨  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 助教 (80884113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語学 / 文体論 / 話法 / 語りの時制 / 21世紀現在時制小説 / 20世紀過去時制小説 / 直接話法 / 間接話法 / 物語の語りの時制 / 現在時制の小説 / 時制 / コーパス / 過去時制の小説 / 自由間接話法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of the present tense for narrative fiction has been more common in the 21st century. This research investigates how characters' speech and thoughts are presented in present-tense narrative, comparing the usage with that found within past-tense fiction in the 20th century. The data of this research consists of two corpora: a corpus of present-tense narratives and a corpus of past-tense narratives. Both the corpora were annotated using two annotation systems: a part-of-speech tagging device and an XML-conformant mark-up system, categorizing speech, writing and thought presentation. The texts of present-tense fiction were analysed quantitatively and qualitatively by comparing these two corpora. Present-tense narrative and past-tense narrative share a similar amount of speech presentation while present-tense narrative tends to have less narration and a larger amount of characters' thought presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語小説において、語りに現在時制が広く用いられるようになったのは、21世紀に入ってからであり、本研究はその包括的なデータが入手可能になってから世界的にも最も早くその文体研究に着手したものである。現在時制小説を数量的に分析するだけでなく、文体論、特に話法の視点から過去時制小説と比較した本研究は、現代の現在時制小説の物語論、文体論、話法の研究の先駆けとして、今後の発展に大いに貢献するものである。