Anglicising process of Latin verbal constructions in Old and Middle English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Michiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20128622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOld English / Middle English / Latin / glosses / syntax / periphrases / Gospels / Middle English / 統語法 / 古英語 / 中英語 / ラテン語 / 動詞構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has tried to show how far the influence of Latin had gone into English syntax at the earlier stage of the language. It is true that Old English texts are mostly based on Latin translation, which makes researchers think that Old English syntax is highly influenced by Latin. Even in interlinear glosses, however, Anglo-Saxon scribes do not translate Latin faithfully but invent their own devices so as to explain the content to the very limited readers. Verses had their own style, while prose had to follow some regulations when rendering religious materials. It is inevitable to ignore Latin, but scribes made their tremendous efforts in interpreting the source language, using their language which had lost many morphological forms. What is necessary for modern readers is to read Old English not as a spoken tongue but as a written language formulated by Anglo-Saxon authors and scribes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古英語の研究が直接、現代の人々に役立つか、と思われるかもしれないが、やさしく書かれた英語史が間違った情報を与えているのが現実であるとき、実際は語史において何が起こっていたのかを知ることこそ重要である。この研究を行った者が、2013-2019年国際英語正教授学会の国際実行委員を務めて古英語のセッションを任されたこと、次の2022年の大会のアドバイザーを頼まれたことは、international に何らかの意義を持つのではないか。また、その研究がトロント大学の古英語辞書、オックスフォード辞典の一部にも引用されていることは、何らかの学術的意義を持つのではないか。